Privacy Notice

The CAA is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CAA Web site at caacayman.com and governs data collection and usage. By using the CAA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Contact Information

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or about how the CAA processes Personal Data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) via the details below:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Address: Unit 2 Grand Harbour, Grand Cayman, CAYMAN ISLANDS
Email Address: dataprotection@caacayman.com
P.O. Box: P. O. Box 10277, Grand Cayman, KY1-1003, CAYMAN ISLANDS

Definitions

Data Controller: A Data Controller is the person who, alone or jointly with others determines the purposes, conditions and manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed and includes a local representative. A Data Controller can be any legal person, i.e. an individual, corporation, either aggregate or sole, or any club, society, association, public authority or other body, of one or more persons

Data Processor: A Data Processor processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller and does not itself determine why Personal Data should be processed. A Data Processor may, to a certain extent, decide on how the Personal Data should be processed.

Data Subject: A Data Subject is (a) an identified living individual; or (b) a living individual who can be identified directly or indirectly by means reasonably likely to be used by the Data Controller or by any other person.

Personal Data: Part 1 of the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law (“DPL”) defines Personal Data as any information about a living, natural person (including but not limited to information about staff or members of the public) who can be identified. However, information about sole traders, employees, partners, and company directors who are individually identifiable will still constitute Personal Data.

Examples of Personal Data include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. First name, last name;
  2. Home contact information (including street address, personal telephone number and personal email address);
  3. Age;
  4. Gender;
  5. Citizenship;
  6. Marital status;
  7. Full credit or debit card number;
  8. Health insurance Identification (“ID”) or account number; and
  9. Bank account number and routing number.

Sensitive Personal Data: Part 1 of the DPL defines Sensitive Personal Data as any information that with unauthorised disclosure could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to an individual. The DPL defines “Sensitive Personal Data” as Personal Data consisting of:

  1. The racial or ethnic origin of the Data Subject;
  2. The political opinions of the Data Subject;
  3. The Data Subject’s religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  4. Whether the Data Subject is a member of a trade union;
  5. Genetic data of the Data Subject;
  6. The Data Subject’s physical or mental health or condition;
  7. Medical data;
  8. The Data Subject’s sex life;
  9. The Data Subject’s commission, or alleged commission, of an offence; and
  10. Any proceedings for any offence committed, or alleged, to have been committed, by the Data Subject, the disposal of any such proceedings or any sentence of a court in the Cayman Islands or elsewhere.

Third Parties: Third Parties mean any person other than:

  1. The Data Subject;
  2. The Data Controller; or
  3. Any Data Processor or other person authorised to process data for the Data Controller or Data Processor.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice was last updated on February 10, 2021. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your Personal Data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. In case of updates, we will post the revised Privacy Notice on our website. Changes will take effect as soon as the revised version is made available on our website.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. We collect the following types of data:

  1. Contact Forms, Surveys, and Applications
    The CAA may collect the following information when you fill out a contact form, survey, application or subscribe to our newsletter:

    • Your name;
    • Contact information such as email address, phone number(s), etc.;
    • Payment data which is necessary for us to process payments and implement fraud prevention measures, including credit/debit card numbers, security codes, etc.;
    • Business details such as company name, occupation, etc.; and
    • Demographic Information such as address and postal code.